Organization

How the Association is organised

The highest decision-making body is the Annual General Meeting, which elects the Board of the Association. In order to be functional and to keep abreast of latest developments, the Board has established departments and working groups which handle and prepare motions, statements and the like concerning the freight forwarding industry. Member companies make the nominations for these departments and working groups.

Organization Contact

Petri Laitinen

Managing Director

The Board

Chair:

Heikki Halmetoja
CHS Air & Sea Oy

Vice-chairs:

Veli-Matti Qvintus
DHL Global Forwarding (Finland) Oy
Anu Kujansuu
Kouvola Cargo Handling Oy

Other members:

Petteri Nurmi

Björn Palm

Johanna Roström

Ari-Pekka Saari

Matti Urmas

Erkki Valtonen

Bengt Westerholm

Kai Wicklund

Schenker Oy

Hacklin Port Service Oy Ltd

SA-TU Logistics Oy

Steveco Oy

FREJA Transport & Logistics Oy

Blue Water Shipping Oy

Beweship Oy Ab

DHL Freight (Finland) Oy

Sections
Road Freight Section
Airfreight Section
Sea Freight Section
Customs Clearance Section

Working groups
Innovation and digitalization
Vocational Training Working Group
Legal Group
Safety Advisory Group for the transport of Dangerous Goods
Communications Group

Sections

Road Freight Section

Chair:

Erkki Valtonen
Blue Water Shipping Oy

Other members:

Annaig Quéméré

Ilpo Kivistö

Sampo Koulu

Jani Karvinen

Ari Malvela

Pirjo Orava

Petteri Nurmi

Marcus Winter

Mikael Tarkio

Nina Westerlund

Beweship Oy Ab

Agility Logistics Oy AB

Freja Transport & Logistics Oy

NTG Polar Road Oy

Greencarrier Freight Service Finland Oy

Varova Oy

Schenker Oy

DHL Freight (Finland) Oy

LEMAN Oy

Roadari Oy

Airfreight Section

Chair:

Nimetään myöhemmin

Other members:

Jari Haapasaari

Toni Hanén

Jani Hellsten

Klaus Henriksson

Timo Juntunen

Petri Kallio

Marja Hautajoki

Ville Sulonen

Ossi Kautiainen

Kimmo Leskinen

Juha Ratilainen

Paula Romakkaniemi

Tuomas Kansikas

Juha Salminen

Jarmo Seppälä

Hanna Sillanpää

Risto Suihko

Marjo Syvänen

Hacklin Logistics Oy Ltd

Strait Air Transport Oy

Beweship Oy Ab

Varova Oy

Agility Logistics Oy Ab

Pa­nal­pi­na Ab Fi­lial i Fin­land

UPS SCS (Finland) Oy

Blue Water Shipping Oy

SA-TU Logistics Oy

Dachser Finland Air & Sea Logistics Oy

NTG Air & Ocean Oy

LEMAN Oy

DHL Global Forwarding (Finland) Oy

Scan Global Logistics (Finland) Oy

CHS Air & Sea Oy

Greencarrier Freight Services Finland Oy

Kuehne + Nagel Oy Ltd

Schenker Oy

Sea Freight Section

Chair:

Björn Palm
Hacklin Port Service Oy Ltd

Other members:

Jani Hellsten

Jari Järvelä

Johanna Järvinen

Pauli Huuhtanen

Juha Kallunki

Petteri Leinonen

Marko Ranta

Minna Sorvari

Markku Rannema

Tiina Ryyppö

Risto Suihko

Katja Takala

Teijo Turunen

Elina Törmä

Mikko Lindroos

Pekka Valkoja

Mikael Åback

Beweship Oy Ab

Varova Oy

Panalpina Ab Filial i Finland

SA-TU Logistics Oy

DHL Global Forwarding (Finland) Oy

CHS Air & Sea Oy

LEMAN Oy

Scan Global Logistics (Finland) Oy

Agility Logistics Oy Ab

Dachser Finland Air & Sea Logistics Oy

Kuehne + Nagel Oy Ltd

Scan-Shipping Oy

Schenker Oy

NTG Air & Ocean Oy

Greencarrier Freight Service Finland Oy

Euroports Rauma Oy

Freja Transport & Logistics Oy

Customs Clearance Section

Chair:

Ville Raevuori
Schenker Oy

Other members:

Esko Holopainen

Pasi Häkkinen

Erja Juva

Petri Kallio

Pia-Stina Kork

Antti Koukku

Aino Rauhamäki

Petteri Leinonen

Riitta Maaranen

Nina Niemi

Erno Parjanne

Kerttu Pirttikoski-Munsin

Merja Marjoniemi

Jaana Ryhänen

Ritva Syvinki

Mikko Lindroos

Katariina Törnqvist

Sami Veijalainen

SA-TU Logistics Oy

Beweship Oy Ab

United Parcel Service Finland Oy

Panalpina Ab filial i Finland

Hacklin Logistics Oy Ltd

Nurminen Logistics Services Oy

Steveco Oy

Geodis Wilson Finland Oy

DHL Freight (Finland) Oy

NTG Air & Ocean Oy

DHL Express (Finland) Oy

TNT Suomi Oy

LEMAN Oy

Varova Oy

Kuehne + Nagel Oy Ltd

Greencarrier Freight Services Finland Oy

Scan-Shipping Oy

Dachser Finland Air & Sea Logistics Oy

Working groups

Innovation and digitalisation

Chair:

Samuli Salmela
Schenker Oy

Other members:

Henric Bladh

Heikki Halmetoja

Tomas Lehtinen

Bengt Westerholm

DHL Freight (Finland) Oy

CHS Air & Sea Oy

DHL Express (Finland) Oy

Beweship Oy Ab

Vocational Training Working Group

Chair:

Pirjetta Peltola
CHS Air & Sea Oy

Other members:

Johanna Heiman

Camilla Karhunen

Marjo Pääkkö

Tarja Päivä

Mari Puolanne

Tuure Väisänen

Kuehne + Nagel Oy Ltd

Varova Oy

Schenker Oy

TNT Suomi Oy

DHL Express (Finland) Oy

DSV Road Oy

Chair:

Kimmo Turunen
DHL Freight (Finland) Oy

Other members:

Marja Korkka

Schenker Oy

Safety Advisory Group for the transport of Dangerous Goods

Chair:

Heli Hörkkö
Schenker Oy

Other members:

Nina Muona

Matti Hinkkanen

Risto Holopainen

Pauli Huuhtanen

Ari Kataja

Kaj Kesälä

Jukka Manninen

Auli Porokka

Mikko Salminen

Annu Stenqvist

Sanna Lehtinen

DHL Global Forwarding (Finland) Oy

DHL Freight (Finland) Oy

Nurminen Logistics Services Oy

SA-TU Logistics Oy

Roadari Oy

DHL Express (Finland) Oy

Kuehne + Nagel Oy Ltd

Agility Logistics Oy Ab

UPS SCS (Finland) Oy

Greencarrier Freight Service Finland Oy

Varova Oy

Communications Group

Chair:

Pasi Ripatti
Schenker Oy

Other members:

Nina Heinonen

Anne Paananen

Anette Pyykölä

Sini Tasanen

Terttu Turkia

Tarja Witikka

Jokinen Laura

TNT Suomi Oy

Varova Oy

Beweship Oy Ab

Kuehne + Nagel Oy Ltd

DHL Freight (Finland) Oy

DSV Road Oy

SA-TU Logistics Oy